Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 1 hour ahead of Central Daylight Time8:00 am08:00 in Savannah, GA, USA is 7:00 am07:00 in CDT

Savannah to CST call timeBest time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Savannah which corresponds to 8am-4pm in CST

8:00 am08:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Savannah, GA, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hrs 7:00 am07:00 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 Savannah, GA, USA / 7:00 am07:00 CDT




You are watching: What time zone is savannah ga

Savannah, GA, USA CDT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Savannah Information


Time Zone
Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use. -5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.
Savannah Facts
Country
USA
State
Georgia
Alternative Names
SAV, Sarannah, Savana, Savanah, Savanna, Savannah, Savannah (Georgia), Sawanna, Yamacraw, sa fan na, saban"na, sabhana, safana, savhana, sawana jwrjya, seobaeneo, sha wa na, Савана, Саванна, סאוואנאה, סוואנה, سافانا, ساوانا، جورجیا, ساواناہ، جارجیا, सभाना, सव्हाना, サバンナ, 沙瓦納, 薩凡納, 서배너
Population
145,674
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 05' N Latitude / 81° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Central Standard Time


Offset: CST is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Central Daylight Time (CDT).

End: CST ends annually the on first Sunday of April and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: CST starts annually the on last Sunday of October and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro


*
CST timezone map

CST representations, usage and related time zones


W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data -06 - basic short-0600 - basic-06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
-0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
Sierra - Military abbreviation for CSTS - short form of "Sierra"
IANA/Olson: Reflects CST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
America/Bahia_BanderasAmerica/BelizeAmerica/ChicagoAmerica/Costa_RicaAmerica/El_SalvadorAmerica/GuatemalaAmerica/Indiana/KnoxAmerica/Indiana/Tell_CityAmerica/Knox_INAmerica/ManaguaAmerica/MatamorosAmerica/MenomineeAmerica/MeridaAmerica/Mexico_CityAmerica/MonterreyAmerica/North_Dakota/BeulahAmerica/North_Dakota/CenterAmerica/North_Dakota/New_SalemAmerica/Rainy_RiverAmerica/Rankin_InletAmerica/ReginaAmerica/ResoluteAmerica/Swift_CurrentAmerica/TegucigalpaAmerica/WinnipegCST6CDTCanada/CentralCanada/SaskatchewanMexico/GeneralUS/CentralUS/Indiana-Starke
CST Abbreviation: Several time zones share CST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones Central Standard Time - UTC -6China Standard Time - UTC +8Cuba Standard Time - UTC -5Colombia Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset: CST - Central Standard TimeCT - Central TimeMDT - Mountain Daylight TimeEAST - Easter Island Standard TimeGALT - Galapagos TimeS - Sierra Time Zone-06 -

Chrome Extension

*

Savvy Time Converter at Google Chrome Store

Related Converters

Popular Time Zone Converters

Popular Savannah Converters


EST to IST GMT to EST PST to EST EST to GMT PST to GMT


See more: Watch Growing Up Hip Hop Atlanta Episode 8, Growing Up Hip Hop Atlanta Season 3 Episode 8

Contact Us Disclaimer